The DIS program is also available on Confer.

Tuesday

Art Exhibition

Tuesday, June 25, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

This joint C&C and DIS event on the evening before our program begins is a special event. Busses leave the Hotel starting at 5:45. It is included in DIS-only registration as well as joint and C&C-only, so if you get into San Diego before then, come to the registration desk in order to get on the bus and see the exhibition. Food and drinks will be served.

Wednesday

Opening Keynote

Wednesday, June 26, 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM

Room: Bayview 1/ 2/ 3

Keynote: Screen Smashing: Iconoclasty in an Age of Illusionary Intelligence
Tiffany Shlain & Ken Goldberg

Abstract: “Late twentieth-century machines have made thoroughly ambiguous the difference between natural and artificial, mind and body, self-developing and externally designed, and many other distinctions that used to apply to organisms and machines. Our machines are disturbingly lively, and we ourselves are frighteningly inert.” - Donna Haraway. Simians, Cyborgs, and Women: The Reinvention of Nature.

The boundaries that Haraway lamented in 1990 were further eroded by the World Wide Web, wireless networks, smartphones, and today by social media, fake news, claims about Artificial Intelligence and an impending “Singularity”. Are all boundaries truly illusionary? Or can we question illusions of illusion by actively asserting boundaries between ourselves and our machines? Artistic collaborators Shlain and Goldberg will describe how their art projects and experiences with technology are leading them to rediscover old barricades.

Track 2: Stories and Narratives

Wednesday, June 26, 11 AM – 12:30 PM

Room: Bayview 2

Session Chair: Sarah Fox

Paper: The Stories People Tell About the Home Through IoT Toolkits
Arne Berger (Chemnitz University of Technology), Aloha Ambe (Queensland University of Technology), Alessandro Soro (Queensland University of Technology), Dries De Roeck (Studio Dott.), Margot Brereton (QUT)

Paper: Turker Tales: Integrating Tangential Play into Crowd Work
Anna Kasunic (Carnegie Mellon University), Chun-Wei Chiang (West Virginia University), Geoff Kaufman (Carnegie Mellon University), Saiph Savage (West Virginia University)

Paper: Biographical Prototypes: Reimagining Recognition and Disability in Design
Cynthia Bennett, Burren Peil, Daniela Rosner (University of Washington)

Paper: Evaluating the Pleasures of Agency in Shiva’s Rangoli, a Tangible Storytelling Installation
Saumya Gupta (University of California), Joshua Tanenbaum (University of California: Irvine)

Track 3: Design Methods

Wednesday, June 26, 11 AM – 12:30 PM

Room: Bayview 3

Session Chair: Narges Mahyar

Paper: From Immediate Towards Intermediate Knowledge
Søren Rasmussen (Aarhus University), Jeanette Falk Olesen (Aarhus University), Kim Halskov (Aarhus University)

Paper: Sketching and Ideation Activities for Situated Visualization Design
Nathalie Bressa (Aarhus University), Kendra Wannamaker (University of Calgary), Henrik Korsgaard (Aarhus University), Wesley Willett (University of Calgary), Jo Vermeulen (Aarhus University)

Paper: User Experience (UX) Capacity-Building: A Conceptual Model and Research Agenda
Craig MacDonald (Pratt Institute)

Paper: I Beg to Differ: Soft Conflicts in Collaborative Design Using Design Fictions
EunJeong Cheon (Indiana University), Stephen Tsung-Han Sher (Indiana University), Selma Sabanovic (Indiana University), Norman Su (Indiana University)

Track 4: Making

Wednesday, June 26, 11 AM – 12:30 PM

Room: Mission 2/ 3

Session Chair: Cesar Torres

Paper: Mannequette: Understanding and Enabling Collaboration and Creativity on Avant-Garde Fashion-Tech Runways
Honourable Mention Award
Teddy Seyed (University of Calgary), Anthony Tang (University of Calgary)

Paper: The Printer is Telling Me About Itself: Supporting the Appropriation of Hardware by Using Projection Mapping
Thomas Ludwig (University of Siegen), Michael Döll (Institute for Information Systems), Christoph Kotthaus (University of Siegen)

Pictorial: The Tilting Bowl: Electronic Design for a Counterfactual artifact as a Research Product
Henry Lin (SFU), Ron Wakkary (Simon Fraser University), Doenja Oogjes (Simon Fraser University)

Paper: Hacking Difference in Indonesia: The Ambivalences of Designing for Alternative Futures
Cindy Lin (University of Michigan), Silvia Lindtner (University of Michigan), Stefanie Wuschitz

Joint DIS and C&C Diversity and Inclusion Lunch

Wednesday, June 26, 12:30 – 2:00 PM

Room: Hyatt Regency Mission Bay

Diversity Lunch Organizers: Foad Hamidi and Stacy Branham

Please visit the Diversity and Inclusion Lunch page to sign up for the event.

Track 2: Well-Being

Wednesday, June 26, 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Room: Bayview 2

Session Chair: Aykut Coşkun

Paper: Creating Persona Skeletons from Imbalanced Datasets - A Case Study using U.S. Older Adults’ Health Data
Haining Zhu (Penn State University), Hongjian Wang (Twitter), John Carroll (Pennsylvania State University)

Paper: Foregrounding Everyday Sounds in Dementia
Best Paper Award
Maarten Houben (Eindhoven University of Technology), Rens Brankaert (University of Technology Eindhoven), Saskia Bakker (Eindhoven University of Technology), Gail Kenning (University of Technology Sydney), Inge Bongers (Tilburg University), Berry Eggen (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Paper: Activities as a Gateway to Sustained Subjective Well-Being Mediated by Products
Lisa Wiese (eBay, brands4friends), Anna Pohlmeyer (Delft Intsitute of Positive Design), Paul Hekkert (Delft University of Technology)

Paper: Performance by Design: Supporting Decisions Around Indoor Air Quality in Offices
Stephen Snow (University of Southampton), Michael Oakley (University of Southampton), m.c. schraefel (University of Southampton)

Track 3: Virtual Reality

Wednesday, June 26, 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Room: Bayview 3

Session Chair: Ellen Do

Paper: Keep the Ball Rolling: Designing Game-Based Tangible VR for Spatial Penetrative Thinking Ability
Jack Shen-Kuen Chang (Pennsylvania State University), Alison Doucette (Ryerson University), Georgina Yeboah (Ryerson University), Timothy Welsh (University of Toronto), Michael Nitsche (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ali Mazalek (Ryerson University)

Paper: PneumAct: Pneumatic Kinesthetic Actuation of Body Joints in Virtual Reality Environments
Sebastian Günther (TU Darmstadt), Mohit Makhija (TU Darmstadt), Florian Müller (TU Darmstadt), Dominik Schön (TU Darmstadt), Max Mühlhäuser (TU Darmstadt), Markus Funk (TU Darmstadt)

Paper: Understanding Emerging Design Practices for Avatar Systems in the Commercial Social VR Ecology
Anya Kolesnichenko (University of California, Santa Cruz), Joshua McVeigh-Schultz (University of California Santa Cuz), Katherine Isbister (University of California Santa Cruz)

Paper: Embodied Virtual Reality Flying Locomotion with a Flexible Perching Stance
Yaying Zhang (Simon Fraser University), Bernhard E. Riecke (Simon Fraser University), Thecla Schiphorst (Simon Fraser University), Carman Neustaedter (Simon Fraser University)

Track 4: Abilities

Wednesday, June 26, 2:00 – 3:30 PM

Room: Mission 2/ 3

Session Chair: saiph savage

Paper: Mediating Relatedness for Adolescents with ME: Reducing Isolation through Minimal Interactions with a Robot Avatar
Alma Leora Culén (University of Oslo), Jorun Børsting (University of Oslo), Will Odom (Simon Fraser University)

Paper: Examining Online Practices of an Autism Parent Community in Turkey: Goals, Needs, and Opportunities
Zeynep Yildiz (Koç University), Doga Gatos (Koç University), Ozge Subasi (Koc University), Asim Evren Yantac (Koç Univeristy), Kemal Kuscu (Koç University)

Paper: “That’s the Way Sighted People Do It”: What Blind Parents Can Teach Technology Designers About Co-Reading with Children
Honourable Mention Award
Kevin Storer (University of California, Irvine), Stacy Branham (University of California, Irvine)

Pictorial: The Cross-Sensory Globe: Participatory Design of a 3D Audio-Tactile Globe Prototype for Blind and Low-Vision Users to Learn Geography
Uttara Ghodke (OCAD University), Lena Yusim (OCAD U), Sowmya Somanath (OCAD University), Peter Coppin (OCAD University)

Track 2: Sonification

Wednesday, June 26, 4:00 – 5:30 PM

Room: Bayview 2

Session Chair: Dan Lockton

Paper: Making Up Instruments: Design Fiction for Value Discovery in Communities of Musical Practice
Giacomo Lepri (Queen Mary University), Andrew P. McPherson (Queen Mary University of London)

Paper: muRedder: Shredding Speaker for Ephemeral Musical Experience
Honourable Mention Award Kyung Jin Kim (UNIST), Sangsu Jang (UNIST), Bomin Kim (UNIST), Hyosun Kwon (Loughborough University), Young-Woo Park (UNIST)

Paper: Making Sense of Sensors: Discovery Through Craft Practice with an Open-Ended Sensor Material
Charlotte Nordmoen (Queen Mary University of London), Jack Armitage (Queen Mary University of London), Fabio Morreale (Queen Mary University of London), Rebecca Stewart (Queen Mary University of London), Andrew P. McPherson (Queen Mary University of London)

Pictorial: ListeningCups: A Case of Data Tactility and Data Stories
Audrey Desjardins (University of Washington), Timea Tihanyi (University of Washington)

Track 3: Identity and Expression

Wednesday, June 26, 4:00 – 5:30 PM

Room: Bayview 3

Session Chair: Josh Tanenbaum

Paper: Exploring the Design of Social VR Experiences with Older Adults
Steven Baker (The University of Melbourne), Jenny Waycott (The University of Melbourne), Romina Carrasco (The University of Melbourne), Thuong Hoang (Deakin University), Frank Vetere (The University of Melbourne)

Paper: Devising Interactive Theatre: Trajectories of Performance, Choreography and Interaction Design
Andrew Johnston (University of Technology Sydney)

Paper: Examining Interdependencies and Constraints in Co-Creation
Bran Knowles (Lancaster University), Christopher Bull (Lancaster University), Nigel Davies (Lancaster University), Will Simm (Lancaster University), Oliver Bates (Lancaster University), Niall Hayes (Lancaster University)

Paper: Designing for Ballet Classes: Identifying and Mitigating Communication Challenges Between Dancers and Teachers
Milka Trajkova (Indiana University, IUPUI), Francesco Cafaro (Indiana University, IUPUI), Lynn Dombrowski (Indiana University, IUPUI)

Track 4: Resisting and Reflecting

Wednesday, June 26, 4:00 – 5:30 PM

Room: Mission 2/ 3

Session Chair: Arne Berger

Paper: Sensing is Believing: What People Think Biosensors Can Reveal About Thoughts and Feelings
Nick Merrill (University of California, Berkeley), John Chuang (University of California, Berkeley), Coye Cheshire (University of California, Berkeley)

Pictorial: Judgment Call The Game: Using Design Fiction To Surface Ethical Concerns Related to Technology
Stephanie Ballard (University of Washington), Karen Chappell (Microsoft Corporation), Kristen Kennedy (Microsoft Corporation)

Paper: A Design Approach Towards Affording the Trend of Privacy
Daphne Muller (University of Technology Eindhoven), Pierre Levy (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Paper: Biometric Mirror: Exploring Ethical Opinions Towards Facial Analysis and Automated Decision-Making
Niels Wouters (University of Melbourne), Ryan Kelly (The University of Melbourne), Eduardo Velloso (University of Melbourne), Katrin Wolf (Hamburg University of Applied Sciences), Hasan Shahid Ferdous (University of Melbourne), Joshua Newn (The University of Melbourne), Zaher Joukhadar (The University of Melbourne), Frank Vetere (The University of Melbourne)

DIS Conference Banquet

Wednesday, June 26, 6:00 – 9:00 PM

Room: Banyan Court and Lawn


Thursday

Opening Keynote

Thursday, June 26, 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM

Room: Bayview 1/ 2/ 3

Keynote: Virtual Reality and the Feeling of Virtue: Women of Color Narrators, Enforced Hospitality, and the Leveraging of Empathy
Lisa Nakamura

Abstract: Many researchers and evangelists argue that V.R. is fundamentally more “moving” than other media because of users’ visual immersion in navigable worlds and their empathic identification with another visual perspective. (see Rubin, Bailenson). This essay will analyze women of color’s labor as virtual reality’s documentary subjects whose digital presence and hospitality within war-torn, emiserated, and inhospitable scenes such as a Lebanese refugee camp, a favela, and a cucumber farm enables a fantasy of virtuous empathy on the part of the viewer.

Virtual reality’s painstakingly created virtuous identity as the “empathy machine” satisfies desires for prosocial feelings of compassion, empathy, and identification that replace encounters with politics, unwelcome bodies, and protest. Global South women of color, non-white refugee women, and trans women are all virtual objects of identification in virtual reality and video games, platforms that are inextricably connected yet carry very different moral and ethical connotations.

Track 1: Conflicting with Digital Worlds

Thursday, June 27, 11:00 – 12:30 PM

Room: Bayview 1

Session Chair: Josh Andres

Paper: Virtually the Same Experience? Learning from User Experience Evaluation of In-Vehicle Systems in VR and in the Field
Ingrid Pettersson (Digital User Experience), MariAnne Karlsson (Design & Human Factors), Florin Timotei Ghiurau (User Experience Center)

Paper: AV-Pedestrian Interaction Design Using a Pedestrian Mixed Traffic Simulator
Karthik Mahadevan (University of Calgary), Elaheh Sanoubari (University of Manitoba), Sowmya Somanath (OCAD University), James E. Young (University of Manitoba), Ehud Sharlin (University of Calgary)

Paper: You Invaded my Tracking Space! Using Augmented Virtuality for Spotting Passersby inRoom-Scale Virtual Reality
Julius von Willich (TU Darmstadt), Markus Funk (TU Darmstadt), Florian Müller (TU Darmstadt), Karola Marky (Technische Universität Darmstadt), Jan Riemann (TU Darmstadt), Max Mühlhäuser (TU Darmstadt)

Paper: Should I Interrupt or Not? Understanding Interruptions in Head-Mounted Display Settings
Ceenu George (LMU Munich), Philipp Janssen (LMU Munich), David Heuss (LMU Munich), Florian Alt (Bundeswehr University Munich

Track 2: Urgency and Emergency

Thursday, June 27, 11:00 – 12:30 PM

Room: Bayview 2

Session Chair: Nick Merrill

Paper: Sharing 9-1-1 Video Call Information between Dispatchers and Firefighters During Everyday Emergencies
Carman Neustaedter (Simon Fraser University), Josh McGee (Simon Fraser University), Punyashlok Dash (Simon Fraser University

Paper: Clearing the Smoke: The Changing Identities and Work of Firefighters
Best Paper Award
Alyssa Rumsey (Georgia Institute of Technology), Christopher Le Dantec (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Paper: How Do Gestures Matter for Mutual Awareness in Cockpits? Disclosing Interactions through Graphical Representations
Valentin Becquet (ENAC), Catherine Letondal (University of Toulouse - ENAC), Jean-Luc Vinot (University of Toulouse, ENAC), Sylvain Pauchet (University of Toulouse - ENAC)

Pictorial: Beepless - Using Peripheral Interaction in an Intensive Care Setting
Miguel Cabral Guerra (Eindhoven University of Techonology), Deedee Kommers (Maxima Medical Center), Saskia Bakker (Eindhoven University of Techonology), Pengcheng An (Eindhoven University of Techonology), Carola Pul (Maxima Medical Center), Peter Andriessen (Maxima Medical Center)

Track 3: Design For and With Children

Thursday, June 27, 11:00 – 12:30 PM

Room: Bayview 3

Session Chair: Teddy Seyed

Paper: Designing Interactive Manual Wheelchair Skills Training for Children
Kathrin Gerling (KU Leuven), Kieran Hicks (University of Lincoln), Olivier Szymanezyk (University of Lincoln), Conor Linehan (University College Cork)

Paper: Magical Realism and Augmented Reality: Designing Apps with Children in a Cultural Institution
Tom Schofield (Newcastle University), Diego Trujillo Pîsanty (Newcastle University), Gabriella Arrigoni (Newcastle University), Kim Reynolds (Newcastle University), Rachel Pattinson (Newcastle University)

Paper: A Scenario-Based Methodology for Exploring Risks: Children and Programmable IoT
Honourable Mention Award
Bran Knowles (Lancaster University), Sophie Beck (Lancaster University), Joe Finney (Lancaster University), James Devine (Lancaster University), Joseph Lindley (Lancaster University)

Pictorial: See the World Through the Eyes of a Child: Learning from Children Cognitive Maps for the Design of Children-Targeted Locative Systems
Honourable Mention Pictorial
Cláudia Silva (Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute), Catia Prandi (M-ITI; ARDITI), Marta Ferreira (Instituto Superior Técnico), Valentina Nisi (Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute), Nuno Jardim Nunes (IST - U. Lisbon)

Track 4: Deformable and Novel Materials

Thursday, June 27, 11:00 – 12:30 PM

Room: Mission 2/ 3

Session Chair: Young-Woo Park

Paper: Non-Rigid HCI: A Review of Deformable Interfaces and Input
Giovanni Troiano (Northeastern University), Alberto Boem (University of Tsukuba)

Paper: Phosphenes: Crafting Resistive Heaters within Thermoreactive Composites
Cesar Torres (UC Berkeley), Jessica Chang (UC Berkeley), Advaita Patel (UC Berkeley), Eric Paulos (UC Berkeley)

Pictorial: Sensing Kirigami
Best Pictorial
Clement Zheng (University of Colorado, Boulder), HyunJoo Oh (Georgia Institute of Technology), Laura Devendorf (University of Colorado Boulder), Ellen Yi-Luen Do (University of Colorado Boulder)

Pictorial: Lifting Kirigami Actuators Up Where They Belong: Possibilities for SCI
Sebastian Hines (Aarhus University), Magnus Høholt Kaspersen (Aarhus University), Mark Moore (Aarhus University), Marcelo Azevedo Dias (Aarhus University), Majken Kirkegaard Rasmussen (Aarhus University)

Track 1: Gendered Considerations

Thursday, June 27, 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Room: Bayview 1

Session Chair: Stacy Branham

Paper: Privacy, Patriarchy, and Participation on Social Media
Naveena Karusala (University of Washington), Apoorva Bhalla (International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore), Neha Kumar (Georgia Tech)

Paper: A Speculative Approach to anticipating Internet-of-Things Security and Privacy Threats with Survivors of Intimate Partner Abuse
Roxanne Leitão (University of the Arts London)

Pictorial: Vivewell: Speculating Near-Future Menstrual Tracking through Current Data Practices
Sarah Fox (University of California, San Diego), Noura Howell (University of California), Richmond Wong (University of California Berkeley), Franchesca Spektor (University of California, Berkeley)

Pictorial: Ovum: Designing for Fertility Tracking as a Shared and Domestic Experience
Honourable Mention Pictorial
Sarah Homewood (IT University of Copenhagen), Harvey Bewley (IT University Copenhagen), Laurens Boer (IT University Copenhagen)

Track 2: Human-Robot Interaction

Thursday, June 27, 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Room: Bayview 2

Session Chair: Carman Neustaedter

Paper: A Survey of Users’ Expectations Towards On-Body Companion Robots
Hao Jiang (Zhejiang University), Siyuan Lin (Zhejiang University), Veerajagadheswar Prabakaran (Singapore University of Technology and Design), Mohan Elara (Singapore University of Technology and Design), Lingyun Sun (Zhejiang University)

Paper: Re-Embodiment and Co-Embodiment: Exploration of Social Presence for Robots and Conversational Agents
Michal Luria (Carnegie Mellon University), Samantha Reig (Carnegie Mellon University), Xiang Zhi Tan (Carnegie Mellon University), Aaron Steinfeld (Carnegie Mellon University), Jodi Forlizzi (Carnegie Mellon University), John Zimmerman (Carnegie Mellon University)

Paper: Negotiating the Creative Space in Human-Robot Collaborative Design
Honourable Mention Award
Matthew Law (Cornell University), JiHyun Jeong (Cornell University), Amrit Kwatra (Cornell University), Malte Jung (Cornell University), Guy Hoffman (Cornell University)

Paper: Interaction Needs and Opportunities for Failing Robots
Cecilia Morales (Carnegie Mellon University), Elizabeth Carter (Carnegie Mellon University), Xiang Zhi Tan (Carnegie Mellon University)

Track 3: Media in the Home

Thursday, June 27, 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Room: Bayview 3

Session Chair: Eun Jeong Cheon

Paper: Family Song: Research Through Design to Enable Music for Connection and Culture in Families Separated by Migration
Javier Tibau (Virginia Tech), Michael Stewart (James Madison University), Steve Harrison (Virginia Tech), Deborah Tatar (Virginia Tech)

Paper: Chronoscope: Designing Temporally Diverse Interactions with Personal Digital Photo Collections
Amy Yo Sue Chen (Simon Fraser University), William Odom (Simon Fraser University), Ce Zhong (Simon Fraser University), Henry Lin (Simon Fraser University), Tal Amram (Simon Fraser University)

Paper: Personalised Soundscapes in Homes
Stine Lundgaard (Aalborg University), Peter Axel Nielsen (Aalborg University)

Pictorial: Peekaboo: Designing Observational Camera for Home Ecologies Concerning Privacy
Yu-Ting Cheng (Future Everyday), Mathias Funk (Eindhoven University of Technology), Wenn-Chieh Tsai (National Taiwan University), Lin-Lin Chen (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Track 4: Shape Changing Interfaces

Thursday, June 27, 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Room: Mission 2/ 3

Session Chair: Giovanni Maria Troiano

Paper: ExpanDial: Designing a Shape-Changing Dial
Hyunyoung Kim (Université Grenoble Alpes), Patricial Deug Guimaraes (University of Bristol), Céline Coutrix (CNRS), Anne Roudaut (University of Bristol)

Paper: DynaKnob: Combining Haptic Force Feedback and Shape Change
Anke van Oosterhout (Aarhus University), Eve Hoggan (Computer Science, Aarhus University), Majken Kirkegaard Rasmussen (Aarhus University), Miguel Bruns (TU Eindhoven)

Paper: MorphIO: Entirely Soft Sensing and Actuation Modules for Programming Shape Changes through Tangible Interaction
Best Paper Award
Ryosuke Nakayama (Keio University), Ryo Suzuki (University of Colorado Boulder), Satoshi Nakamaru (Keio University), Ryuma Niiyama (The University of Tokyo), Yoshihiro Kawahara (The University of Tokyo), Yasuaki Kakehi (The University of Tokyo)

Paper: Seamless Seams: Crafting Techniques for Embedding Fabrics with Interactive Actuation
Sara Nabil (Newcastle University), Jan Kučera (Newcastle University), Nikoletta Karastathi (Napper Architects), David Kirk (Northumbria Univeristy), Peter Wright (Newcastle University)

Panel: Theory and Its Obligations

Thursday, June 27, 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM

Room: Bayview 1

Organizers: Jeffrey Bardzell and Paul Dourish

Panelists: Margot Brereton, Jodi Forlizzi, and Vera Khovanskaya

Abstract: The DIS community has a long tradition of using the works of philosophers and critical theorists in research, including such thinkers as Heidegger, Foucault, Butler, Shusterman, Verbeek, and Tsing. When we think about theory in design, a number of questions arise. First, is theory only ever imported, or can we think about DIS research as a site at which theory is produced? Second, what are our obligations to get theory right in its own terms while also making it accessible and useful to the DIS community? Third, what are our responsibilities for contributing back to the theoretical traditions from which we are drawing? This panel will explore the range of obligations and responsibilities that characterize the DIS community’s engagement with theory.

Track 2: Internet of Things

Thursday, June 27, 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM

Room: Bayview 2

Session Chair: Will Odom

Paper: Understanding Embodied State Using Speculative Artifacts
J. Trevor D’Arcey (University of California, Santa Cruz), Julia Haines (Google), Elizabeth Churchill (Google)

Paper: Sensorstation: Exploring Simple Sensor Data in the Context of a Shared Apartment
Teresa Denefleh (Chemnitz University of Technology), Arne Berger (Chemnitz University of Technology), Albrecht Kurze (Chemnitz University of Technology), Andreas Bischof (Chemnitz University of Technology), Christopher Frauenberger (TU Wien)

Paper: Bespoke Booklets: A Method for Situated Co-Speculation
Audrey Desjardins (University of Washington), Cayla Key (University of Washington), Heidi R. Biggs (University of Washington), Kelsey Aschenbeck (University of Washington)

Paper: Astral: Prototyping Mobile and Smart Object Interactive Behaviours Using Familiar Applications
David Ledo (University of Calgary), Jo Vermeulen (Aarhus University), Sheelagh Carpendale (University of Calgary), Saul Greenberg (University of Calgary), Lora Oehlberg (University of Calgary), Sebastian Boring (University of Copenhagen)

Track 3: Education

Thursday, June 27, 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM

Room: Bayview 3

Session Chair: Ellen Do

Paper: Shedding Light: Integrating Bioimaging Technologies into the Design of an Interactive Museum Exhibit
Joyce Ma (The Exploratorium), Eyal Shahar (The Exploratorium), Guneet Mehta (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Kevin Eliceiri (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Kristina Yu (The Exploratorium)

Paper: Exploring the Intersection of Emotional Literacy and Computational Modeling Using Scratch
Ralph Vacca (Fordham University)

Paper: How Peripheral Data Visualisation System Support High School Teachers During VLE-Supported Lessons
Bernice d’Anjou (University of Technology Eindhoven), Saskia Bakker (University of Technology Eindhoven), Pengcheng An (University of Technology Eindhoven) and Tilde Bekker (University of Technology Eindhoven)

Paper: Design in the HCI Classroom: Setting a Research Agenda
Best Paper Award
Lauren Wilcox (Georgia Institute of Technology), Betsy DiSalvo (Georgia Institute of Technology), Richard Henneman (Georgia Institute of Technology), Qiaosi Wang (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Track 4: Wearables

Thursday, June 27, 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM

Room: Mission 2/ 3

Session Chair: Alyssa Rumsey

Paper: Design Framework For Social Wearables
Ella Dagan (UC Santa Cruz), Elena Marquez Segura (Uppsala University), Ferran Altarriba Bertran (UC Santa Cruz), Miguel Flores (UC Santa Cruz), Robb Mitchell (University of Southern Denmark), Katherine Isbister (University of California Santa Cruz)

Paper: Enlightened Yoga: Designing an Augmented Class with Wearable Lights to Support Instruction
Laia Turmo Vidal (Uppsala University), Elena Marquez Segura (Uppsala University), Christopher Boyer (Winwin Yoga Studio), Annika Waern (Dept of Informatics and Media)

Paper: Use Your Head! Exploring Interaction Modalities for Hat Technologies
Christine Dierk (UC Berkeley), Scott Carter (FX Palo Alto Laboratory, Inc.), Patrick Chiu (FX Palo Alto Laboratory), Tony Dunnigan (FX Palo Alto Laboratory), Don Kimber (FX Palo Alto Laboratory)

Paper: Satisfying a Conversation with Materials for Dynamic Fabrics
Angella Mackey (Eindhoven University of Technology), Ron Wakkary (Simon Fraser University), Stephan Wensveen (Eindhoven University of Technology), Annika Hupfeld (Eindhoven University of Technology), Oscar Tomico (Elisava)

DIS Town Hall

Thursday, June 27, 5:30 – 6:30 PM

Room: Mission 2/ 3


DIS Poster and Demo Reception

Thursday, June 27, 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM

Room: Regatta Pavillion

Session Chair: Lone Hansen and Norman Su


Friday

Track 1: Automaticity

Friday, June 28, 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Room: Bayview 1

Session Chair: Milka Trajkova

Paper: V.Ra: An In-Situ Visual Authoring System for Robot-IoT Task Planning with Augmented Reality
Yuanzhi Cao (Purdue University), Ke Huo (Purdue University), Zhuangying Xu (Purdue University), Fan Li (Tsinghua University), Wentao Zhong (Purdue University), Karthik Ramani (Purdue University)

Paper: The Apple Does Fall Far from the Tree: User Separation of a System from its Developers in Human-Automation Trust Repair
Theodore Jensen (University of Connecticut), Yusuf Albayram (University of Connecticut), Mohammad Maifi Hasan Khan (University of Connecticut), Md Abdullah Al Fahim (University of Connecticut), Ross Buck (University of Connecticut), Emil Coman (University of Connecticut Health Center)

Paper: Designing and Prototyping from the Perspective of AI in the Wild
Nirav Malsattar (Delft University of Technology), Tomo Kihara (Industrial Design Engineering), Elisa Giaccardi (Delft University of Technology)

Paper: Effect of Interaction Design on the Human Experience with Interactive Reinforcement Learning
Samantha Krening (Georgia Institute of Technology), Karen Feigh (Georgia Tech)

Track 2: Somaesthetics

Friday, June 28, 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Room: Bayview 2

Session Chair: Tom Schofield

Paper: Making an Interactive Dance Piece: Tensions in Integrating Technology in Art
Sarah Fdili Alaoui (LRI, Univ. Paris-Sud, CNRS, Inria, Université Paris-Saclay)

Paper: Do You Have to Pee? A Design Space for Intimate and Somatic Data
Honourable Mention Award
Karey Helms (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)

Paper: Circus, Play and Technology Probes: Training Body Awareness and Control with Children
Elena Marquez Segura (Uppsala University), Laia Turmo Vidal (Uppsala University), Luis Parrilla Bel (Uppsala University), Annika Waern (Dept of Informatics and Media)

Paper: Teaching Soma Design
Honourable Mention Award
Vasiliki Tsaknaki (Royal Institute of Technology), Madeline Balaam (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)), Anna Ståhl (RISE, Research Institutes of Sweden), Pedro Sanches (KTH), Charles Windlin (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Pavel Karpashevich (KTH), Kristina Höök (KTH)

Track 3: Diversity

Friday, June 28, 9:00 – 10:30 AM

Room: Bayview 3

Session Chair: Firaz Peer

Paper: Data Infrastructure Literacy Workshops as Boundary Objects for Design and Data Literacy
Firaz Peer (Georgia Institute of Technology), Carl DiSalvo (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Pictorial: Diversifying the Domestic: A Design Inquiry into Collective and Mobile Living
William Odom (Simon Fraser University), Sumeet Anand (Simon Fraser University), Doenja Oogjes (Simon Fraser University), Jo Shin (Simon Fraser University)

Pictorial: Data Rhetoric and Mutual Gains Participation: Data Advocacy in US Labor History
Honourable Mention Pictorial
Vera Khovanskaya (Cornell University), Phoebe Sengers (Cornell University)

Pictorial: Design and Diversity? Speculations on What Could Go Wrong
Lucas Franco Colusso (University of Washington), Cynthia Bennett (University of Washington), Pari Jonathan Gabriel (University of Washington), Daniela Rosner (University of Washington)

Track 4: Conversational Agents

Friday, June 28, 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Room: Mission 2/ 3

Session Chair: Stacy Branham

Paper: Talk to Me Intelligibly: Investigating An Answer Space to Match the User’s Language in Visual Analysis
Jan-Frederik Kassel (Volkswagen Group), Michael Rohs (University of Hannover)

Paper: Designing a Voice Assistant for the Scientific Lab Workplace
Chinmay Kulkarni (Carnegie Mellon University), Julia Cambre (Carnegie Mellon University), Ying Liu (Carnegie Mellon University), Rebecca Taylor (Carnegie Mellon University)

Paper: Exploring Interaction with Remote Autonomous Systems Using Conversational Agents
David Robb (Heriot-Watt University), José David Lopes (Heriot Watt University), Stefano Padilla (Heriot-Watt University), Atanas Laskov (SeeByte Ltd), Francisco Chiyah Garcia (Heriot-Watt University), Xingkun Liu (Heriot-Watt University), Jonatan Scharff Willners (Heriot-Watt University), Nicolas Valeyrie (Hydrason Solutions), Katrin Lohan (Heriot-Watt University), David Lane (Heriot-Watt University), Pedro Patron (SeeByte Ltd), Yvan Petillot (Heriot-Watt University), Mike Chantler (Heriot-Watt University), Helen Hastie (Heriot-Watt University)

Paper: Once a Kind Friend is Now a Thing: Understanding How Conversational Agents at Home are Forgotten
Minji Cho (KAIST), Sangsu Lee (KAIST), Kun-Pyo Lee (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

Track 1: Mobile Devices

Friday, June 28, 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

Room: Bayview 1

Session Chair: Vasiliki Tsaknaki

Paper: E-Pad: Large Display Pointing in a Continuous Interaction Space around a Mobile Device
Cagan Arslan (Université de Lille), Yosra Rekik (Université Polytechnique Hauts-de-France), Laurent Grisoni (University of Lille 1- Science and Technology, CNRS, INRIA Lille)

Paper: Mobile Devices in Programming Contexts: A Review of the Design Space and Processes
Poorna Talkad Sukumar (University of Notre Dame), Ronald Metoyer (University of Notre Dame)

Paper: Monomizo: A Tangible Desktop Artifact Providing Schedules from E-ink Screen to Paper
Sangsu Jang (UNIST), Subin Kim (UNIST), Boram Noh (UNIST), Young-Woo Park (UNIST)

Paper: Mobile Realities: Designing for the Medium of Smartphone-VR
Daniel Harley (York University), Aneesh Tarun (Ryerson University), Sara Elsharawy (Ryerson University), Alexander Verni (Ryerson University), Tudor Tibu (Ryerson University), Marko Bilic (Ryerson University), Alexander Bakogeorge (Ryerson University), Ali Mazalek (Ryerson University)

Track 2: Experience

Friday, June 28, 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

Room: Bayview 2

Session Chair: Stine Lundgaard

Paper: Co-riding With My eBike to Get Green Lights
Josh Andres (IBM Research Australia), Tuomas Kari (University of Jyväskylä), Juerg von Kaenel (IBM Research), Florian Mueller (RMIT University)

Paper: Chasing Play Potentials: Towards an Increasingly Situated and Emergent Approach to Everyday Play Design
Ferran Altarriba Bertran (UC Santa Cruz), Elena Marquez Segura (Uppsala University), Jared Duval (University of California Santa Cruz), Jared Duval (University of California Santa Cruz)

Paper: Taste Your Emotions: An Exploration of the Relationship between Taste and Emotional Experience for HCI
Thomas Gayler (Lancaster University), Corina Sas (Lancaster University), Vaiva Kalnikaitė (Dovetailed Ltd.)

Pictorial: Play Poles: Towards IoT Resources for Outdoor Play
Thomas Dylan (Northumbria University), Abigail Durrant (Northumbria University), Gavin Wood (Northumbria University), Sena Çerçi (Northumbria University), Denise Downey (The Cedarwood Trust), Jonny Scott (The Cedarwood Trust), John Vines (Northumbria University), Shaun Lawson (Northumbria University)

Track 3: Seeing

Friday, June 28, 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

Room: Bayview 3

Session Chair: Nuno Nunes

Paper: How the Arrangement of Content and Location Impact the Use of Multiple Distributed Public Displays
Jorgos Coenen (KU Leuven), Eslam Nofal (KU Leuven), Andrew Vande Moere (KU Leuven)

Paper: OmniGlobe: An Interactive I/O System For Symmetric 360-Degree Video Communication
Zhengqing Li (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Shio Miyafuji (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Erwin Wu (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Hideaki Kuzuoka (University of Tsukuba), Naomi Yamashita (NTT), Hideki Koike (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Paper: Dead Angles of Personalization: Integrating Curation Algorithms in the Fabric of Design
Nolwenn Maudet (Tokyo University)

Paper: BlocKit: A Physical Kit for Materializing and Designing for Blockchain Infrastructure
Irni Eliana Khairuddin (Universiti Teknologi MARA), Corina Sas (Lancaster University), Chris Speed (University of Edinburgh)

Panel: Designing Change and Changing Design

Friday, June 28, 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

Room: Mission 2/ 3

Organizer: Josh Tanenbaum

Panelists: Jon Back, Stacy Branham, Sarah Fox, Cindy Lin, and Norman Su

Abstract: Herbert Simon defined design as “courses of action aimed at changing existing situations into preferred ones.” We ask: “better for whom?” Design implicitly privileges certain points-of-view, bodies, and communities. The Change through Design paper subcommittee invited the DIS community to consider design’s potential to enact positive change, and tackle complex societal, environmental, and political challenges. We asked what are the ethical and moral dimensions of design? Who is allowed to participate in design? Our community has long discussed questions of ethical design. Currently, stakes for design are especially high as we reckon with the detrimental impact of technology on interpersonal relationships, governance, and environmental health. In this panel we reflect upon how we can balance the tension between our stated values, and the pathologies of capitalism.

Track 1: Civic and Urban Spaces

Friday, June 28, 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Room: Bayview 1

Session Chair: Firaz Peer

Paper: Towards a Design Framework for Trust in Digital Civics
Eric Corbett (Georgia Institute of Technology), Christopher Le Dantec (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Paper: Roam-IO: Engaging With People Tracking Data through an Interactive Physical Data Installation
Steven Houben (Lancaster University), Ben Bengler (IXDS), Daniel Gavrilov (University College London), Sarah Gallacher (Arup), Valentina Nisi (Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute), Nuno Jardim Nunes (IST - U. Lisbon), Licia Capra (University College London (UCL), Yvonne Rogers (UCL Interaction Centre)

Paper: The Civic Data Deluge: Understanding the Challenges of Analyzing Large-Scale Community Input
Narges Mahyar (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Diana Nguyen (UC San Diego), Maggie Chan (UC San Diego), Jiayi Zheng (UC San Diego), Steven Dow (University of California, San Diego)

Paper: Flowing Bodies: Exploring the Micro and Macro Scales of Bodily Interactions With Urban Media Installations
Andre Afonso (UCL), Ecem Ergin (UCL), Ava Fatah gen. Schieck (UCL)

Track 2: Connections with Nature

Friday, June 28, 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Room: Bayview 2

Session Chair: Jonas Fritsch

Paper: Designing with Waste: A Situated Inquiry into the Material Excess of Making
Kristin Dew (University of Washington), Daniela Rosner (University of Washington)

Paper: LiveNature: Ambient Display and Social Robot-Facilitated Multi-Sensory Engagement for People with Dementia
Yuan Feng (Eindhoven University of Technology), Suihuai Yu (Northwestern Polytechnical University), Dirk van de Mortel (Eindhoven University of Technology), Emilia Barakova (Eindhoven University of Technology), Jun Hu (Eindhoven University of Technology), Matthias Rauterberg (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Paper: Listening to Save Wildlife: Lessons Learnt from Use of Acoustic Technology by a Species Recovery Team
Jessica L Oliver (Queensland University of Technology), Margot Brereton (Queensland University of Technology), David M Watson (Charles Sturt University), Paul Roe (Queensland University of Technology)

Pictorial: Our Symbiotic Life - An Exploration of Interspecies Relations
Katja Budinger (University of Applied Science), Frank Heidmann (University of Applied Sciences Potsdam)

Track 3: Data

Friday, June 28, 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Room: Bayview 3

Session Chair: Poorna Talkad Sukumar

Paper: Keeping and Discarding Personal Data: Exploring a Design Space
Honourable Mention Award
Francesco Vitale (University of British Columbia), William Odom (Simon Fraser University), Joanna McGrenere (University of British Columbia)

Paper: Towards Affective Chronometry: Exploring Smart Materials and Actuators for Real-Time Representation of Changes in Arousal
Muhammad Umair (Lancaster University), Corina Sas (Lancaster University), Muhammad Hamza Latif (Lancaster University)

Paper: Predictive Prototyping for Real-World Applications
Dieter Wallach (Ergosign GmbH), Sven Fackert,Vladimir Albach (Ergosign GmbH)

Paper: Feeding the World with Data: Visions of Data-Driven Farming
Rosemary Steup (Indiana University), Lynn Dombrowski (Indiana University, IUPUI), Norman Su (Indiana University)

Track 4: HCl4D

Friday, June 28, 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Room: Mission 2/ 3

Session Chair: Paul Dourish

Paper: Involving Syrian Refugees in Design Research: Lessons Learnt from the Field
Reem Talhouk (Newcastle University), Madeline Balaam (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)), Austin Toombs (Purdue University), Andrew Garbett (Newcastle University), Chaza Akik (American University of Beirut), Hala Ghattas (American University of Beirut), Vera Araujo-Soares (Newcastle University), Balsam Ahmad (Newcastle University), Kyle Montague (Newcastle University)

Paper: Exploring Rural Community Practices in HIV Management for the Design of Technology
Honourable Mention Award
Erick Oduor, Carolyn Pang, Charles Wachira, Rachel Bellamy, Timothy Nyota (IBM Research Africa), Sekou Remy, Aisha Walcott (IBM Research Africa)

Closing Keynote

Thursday, June 26, 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Room: Bayview 1/ 2/ 3

Keynote: The Role of Space Technology to Support Sustainable Development
Danielle Wood

Abstract: MProfessor Danielle Wood leads the new Space Enabled Research Group at the MIT Media Lab. The Space Enabled Research Group advances justice in Earth’s complex systems using designs enabled by space. Space Enabled sees opportunities to advance justice by increasing access to space technology to development leaders around the world and by applying space technology in support of the Sustainable Development Goals, as curated by the United Nations. There are six space technologies that have been contributing to the Sustainable Development Goals for decades, but barriers remain that limit their impact. These technologies include satellite earth observation, satellite communication, satellite positioning, microgravity research, technology transfer and increasing research infrastructure. The Space Enabled Research Group implements projects with development leaders at the multi-lateral, national and local scale to apply space technology in support of their initiatives. During these projects, Space Enabled implements an integrated design process that includes techniques from engineering design, art, social science, complex systems modeling, satellite engineering and data science. During this talk, Prof Wood will discuss the role of space to spur innovation and development and give examples of projects pursued by the Space Enabled Research Group.